DSA triumphs again at Junior Splash


DSA Swim Team retains the overall championship with historical 28 New Records, over 60 Gold

DSA Swim Team-ASUM/NSC/MILO Junior Splash Swim, Leg 1

DSA Swim Team made history of sorts at the Junior Splash Swim Meets as it made yet another repeat performance, retaining the top spot at the ASUM/NSC/MILO Junior Splash Swim, Leg 1 held recently at Kompleks Renang Kuala Lumpur.

The DSA Swim Team practically ruled the competition, with an incredible number of new records and top spots bringing home more than 60 Gold. The record breaking achievements include

Misa Okuzono (Girl 9-10 Group 4)

  • 100m Free 1:03.06 (Gold)*Broke Splash Record(1:07.11)
  • 50m Back 0:34.84 (Gold)*Broke Splash Record(0:35.96)
  • 200m IM 2:39.05 (Gold)*Broke Splash Record(2:41.76)
  • 50m Breast 0:37.76 (Gold)*Broke Splash Record(0:40.66)
  • 200m Free 2:16.45 (Gold)*Broke Splash Record(2:24.83)
  • 50m Fly 0:31.13 (Gold)*Broke Splash Record(0:33.24)
  • 100m Back 1:14.51 (Gold)*Broke Splash Record(1:18.57)
  • 100m Breast 1:21.60 (Gold)*Broke Splash Record(1:26.75)
  • 100m Fly 1:08.31 (Gold)*Broke Splash Record(1:13.67)
  • 50m Free 0:29.69 (Gold)*Broke Splash Record(0:31.26)

Yap Yong Jie (Boy 9-10 Group 4)

  • 200m IM 2:39.05 (Gold)*Broke Splash Record(2:48.87)
  • 50m Breast 0:38.93 (Bronze)*Broke Splash Record(0:39.98)
  • 200m Free 2:22.76 (Gold)*Broke Splash Record(2:27.06)
  • 50m Fly 0:32.14 (Gold)*Broke Splash Record(0:34.11)
  • 100m Back 1:12.27 (Gold)*Broke Splash Record(1:17.14)
  • 100m Breast 1:25.87(Bronze)*Broke Splash Record(1:27.42)
  • 100m Fly 1:11.33 (Gold)*Broke Splash Record(1:17.10)
  • 50m Free 0:29.47 (Gold)*Broke Splash Record(0:30.07)

Chong Hiong Kiet (Boy 9-10 Group 4)

  • 50m Breast 0:38.71 (Gold)*Broke Splash Record(0:39.98)
  • 100m Breast 1:24.06 (Gold)*Broke Splash Record(1:27.42)

Darren Lew Chen Jet (Boy 11-12 Group 3)

  • 200m Free 2:09.73 (Gold)*Broke Splash Record(2:11.06)
  • 50m Fly 0:28.29 (Gold)*Broke Splash Record(0:29.69)

Zachary Chin Zi Yong (Boy 11-12 Group 3)

  • 50m Free 0:27.47 (Gold)*Broke Splash Record(0:27.97)

Relay (Boys)

# Boys 9-10 4x50m Free
Joshua Liew Zi Xian, Cham Yu Xiang, Chong Hiong Kiet, Yap Yong Jie 2:13.23 (Bronze) SPLASH Record: 2:14.00L

# Boys 9-10 4x50m IM
Joshua Liew Zi Xian, Chong Hiong Kiet, Yap Yong Jie, Aw Jian Ting 2:25.37 (Bronze) SPLASH Record: 2:30.67L

# Boys 9-10 4x100m Free
Joshua Liew Zi Xian, Chong Hiong Kiet, Yap Yong Jie, Aw Jian Ting 4:55.02 (Silver) SPLASH Record: 4:59.04L

# Boys 9-10 4x100m IM
Joshua Liew Zi Xian, Cham Yu Xiang, Chong Hiong Kiet, Yap Yong Jie 5:28.91 (Bronze) SPLASH Record: 5:42.16L

Relay (Girls)

# Girls 9-10 4x50m IM
Lean Yiyi, Misa Okuzono, Dian Isandra Johan, Natasha Sophea Mohd Firdaus 2:28.94 (Gold) SPLASH Record: 2:32.45L

# Girls 9-10 4x100m Free
Lean Yiyi, Misa Okuzono, Dian Isandra Johan, Natasha Sophea Mohd Firdaus 4:52.79 (Gold) SPLASH Record: 4:57.73L

# Girls 9-10 4x100m IM 
Lean Yiyi, Misa Okuzono, Dian Isandra Johan, Natasha Sophea Mohd Firdaus 4:52.79 (Gold)  SPLASH Record: 5:36.81L

Brilliance shone as DSA Swim Team swimmers like Misa Okuzono and Yumi Okuzono lead out the field in their events (including relays) winning an astounding 15 Gold and 7 Gold respectively. Koh Teck Chen and Yap Yong Jie added 6 more Gold to their collection, Darren Lew Chen Jet garnered 5 Gold. Lean Yiyi, Lee Jia Jing, Dian Isandra Johan  and Chung Ze Xuan with 4 Gold; Natasha Sophea Mohd Firdaus  with 3 Gold; Zachary Chin Zi Yong, Lim Shun Yuan, Wesley Kam Zhuo Wei and Chong Hiong Kiet with 2 Gold and Elsa Eow Yeng Yii with 1 Gold were the among the medal winners for the team.

A big win indeed for the team of over 100 young swimmers who participated in the Meet, the 2nd leg of which will be held in Pusat Akuatik Hang Jebat, Melaka between 22-24 September. A big round of applause goes to the entire team, the coaches, parents and well-wishers who are the driving force behind the continued success of the swimmers.

Download Full Results
Download Medals Tally

This slideshow requires JavaScript.