2 Meet records, 17 Gold and more…


DSA Swim Team makes huge haul at Selangor Short Course

IMG_1212
The recently concluded 4th Selangor ARENA Short Course Sprint Invitational Swimming Championship 2015 held at Pusat Akuatik Darul Ehsan, Selangor on 31 July-2 August had some outstanding accomplishments by the upcoming youngsters in the DSA Swim Team.

Top notch performers include Koh Tech Chen, who made a new meet record in 50m Backstroke with a timing of 30.99 seconds, garnering an astounding 6 Gold and 1 Silver. Also giving the best was Darren Lew Chen Jet who is rapidly becoming a freestyle champion, setting a new Meet record in 50m Freestyle timing 29.07 seconds and collecting 3 Gold and 3 Silver in his events. Wesley Kam Zhuo Wei, another upcoming champion also made a huge haul with 4 Gold, 2 Silver and 1 Bronze. Brian Chung Ze Xuan won 2 Gold, 1 Silver and 2 Bronze to add to the awesome tally of medals by DSA Swim Team.

Koh Tech Chen placed first for the Special Award for the Best Boys in the Boys 11-12 yrs group, with Brian Chung Ze Xuan in third place.

In the Boys 10 yrs and under group, Wesley Kam Zhuo Wei placed second for the Special Award for the Best Boys and Darren Lew Chen Jet placed third for the same.

Overall, it was a great performance by DSA Swim Team with a lot of the younger swimmers showing outstanding improvements and giving a glimpse of their great potential in the coming years.

Following is detailed DSA Swim Team medals tally:

Boys 10 yrs & under
No. Swimmer Name Event Medal
1 Darren Lew Chen Jet 200m Freestyle Silver
50m Backstroke Gold
100m freestyle Gold
100m Backstroke Silver
100m Individual Medley (I.M) Silver
50m Freestyle Gold
*New Meet Record
2 Wesley Kam Zhuo Wei 50m Backstroke Bronze
100m Butterfly Gold
50m Breaststroke Silver
50m Butterfly Gold
100m Backstroke Bronze
100m Individual Medley (I.M) Gold
200m Individual Medley (I.M) Gold
100m Breaststroke Silver
3 Lim Shun Yuan 100m Butterfly Bronze
 Boys 11 – 12 yrs
No. Swimmer Name Event Medal
1 Brian Chung Ze Xuan 200m Freestyle Gold
50m Backstroke Silver
100m Backstroke Bronze
200m Individual Medley (I.M) Gold
100m Breaststroke Bronze
2 Koh Teck Chen 50m Backstroke Gold
*New Meet Record
100m Butterfly Gold
100m Freestyle Gold
50m Butterfly Gold
100m Backstroke Gold
100m Individual Medley (I.M) Gold
50m Freestyle Silver
 Boys 13 – 14 yrs
No. Swimmer Name Event Medal
1 Sean Goh Min Chang 100m Breaststroke Gold
  Girls 11 – 12 yrs
No. Swimmer Name Event Medal
1 Chong Kar Hian 100m Freestyle Silver
50m Freestyle Bronze
2 Georgene Wee Ee Jern 200m Individual Medley (I.M) Bronze
Relay Event
No. Age category Event Medal
1 Boys 10 & under 4 X 25m Freestyle Relay Bronze
4 X 25m Medley Relay Silver
2 Boys 11 – 12 years old 4 X 25m Medley Relay Silver
4 X 25m Freestyle Relay Bronze
3 Girls 11 – 12 years old 4 X 25m Freestyle Relay Bronze
4 X 25m Medley Relay Silver
4 Boys 13 – 14 years old 4 X 25m Freestyle Relay Bronze
5 Mixed 11 -12 years old 4 X 50m Freestyle Relay Silver
4 X 50m Mixed Relay Gold
Special Award (Best Boys)
Boys 10 years old & under
No. Swimmers Name Ranking
1 Wesley Kam Zhuo Wei 2nd
2 Darren Lew Chen Jet 3rd
Boys 11 – 12 years old
No. Swimmers Name Ranking
1 Koh Teck Chen 1st
2 Brian Chung Ze Xuan 3rd

Full Results

>> VIEW PHOTO GALLERY